Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how FCM Publishing uses and protects any information that you give FCM Publishing when you use this website.

FCM Publishing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

FCM Publishing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from {current date}.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will keep you data and contact you within two years to give you the opportunity to be removed from our database. Once requested we will remove your information immediately and not contact you again, unless you signup to any of our databases at a later date.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your data is NEVER passed on or sold to third parties.

How we use cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.  We use cookies to look at  site analytics with Google analytics, contact details for online purchases and to enable links to social media sites.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer.

To make full use of the online shopping, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

The cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information.  However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from {company Name}, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this.  Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ {web address} content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites.  We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

We’re giving you this information as part of the initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {email address}

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {company name & address}

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy promise :-
Your privacy is of the highest importance we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

 

FCM Publishing

Supporting new and established authors every step of the way

Contact Us

Phone: 01522 262687
Email: enquiries@fcmpublishing.co.uk